• Available 24/7 - We speak Español and Français

Call us Today 504-523-6496

SMCL Attorneys

Immigration Law Lawyer New Orleans

New Orleans, Louisiana: Immigration Law Attorneys

Businesses and individuals count on Stephenson, Chávarri & Lambert, LLC for advice and representation with their immigration concerns. Our firm has strong links to several of the consular offices in the city of New Orleans and elsewhere. We employ an official translator, certified by the Administrative Office of the United States Courts, and most of our attorneys speak at least one foreign language.

Our attorneys are experienced in all aspects of American immigration and nationality law. The firm provides comprehensive immigration services to businesses and individuals located throughout the United States and from around the world.

Stephenson, Chávarri & Lambert, LLC is committed to providing exceptional service to our clients. We track developments in immigration law and use technology for research, client communication and case management to provide quality services efficiently.

In addition to assisting with immigration law matters, our attorneys defend immigrants who have been arrested or charged with crimes. We use our experience in both immigration and criminal defense to help non-citizens understand how a criminal conviction can affect their immigration status. Our lawyers work hard to defend immigrants against charges that could result in their deportation or removal if they are found guilty.

Business Immigration and Work Visas

Our law firm’s attorneys are experienced in business-related immigration matters.

TEMPORARY EMPLOYMENT-BASED VISAS

There are various temporary employment-based visas available which permit the holder to reside and work temporarily in the United States.

The categories of temporary employment-based visas include:

  • B1 Business Visa
  • E Treaty Trader and/or Investor
  • H-1A Professional Nurse
  • H-1B Specialty Occupation, Department of Defense Project, Entertainer, Athlete or Fashion Model
  • H-2A Agricultural Workers
  • H-2B Non-agricultural Workers
  • H-3 Trainees
  • L Intra-company Transferees
  • O Persons With Extraordinary Abilities in the Arts, Sciences, Education, or Business
  • P Performing Entertainers and Athletes
  • R Religious Workers
  • TN NAFTA visa for Canadian and Mexican Citizen Professionals

Our firm can assist you with any of these visas.

PERMANENT EMPLOYMENT-BASED VISA

A permanent employment-based visa permits the recipient to reside and work in the United States permanently.

In most cases, in order to qualify for a permanent or immigrant work visa, the Department of Labor must certify that there is a shortage of U.S. citizens or lawful permanent residents (LPR) qualified to perform the job being offered to the alien. If the Department of Labor certifies that such a shortage exists, the prospective employer may petition the Immigration & Naturalization Service for a visa on behalf of the foreign worker. We guide employers through these processes.

Employment-based immigrant visas are divided into preference categories:

First Preference, which includes:

  • Aliens of Extraordinary Ability
  • Outstanding Professors and Researchers
  • Certain Multinational Executives and Managers

Second Preference, which includes:

  • Aliens Holding Advanced Degrees
  • Aliens of Exceptional Ability in the Arts, Sciences or Business

Third Preference, which includes:

  • Professionals
  • Skilled Workers
  • Other Workers

Fourth Preference, which includes:

  • Religious Workers

Fifth Preference, which includes:

  • Investors/New Employment Creation

Our firm can guide you through the process.

Family Immigration Petitions

Assistance from an experienced immigration attorney can be helpful when a family is working through the immigration process on behalf of a foreign family member. Our attorneys are available to provide efficient and cost-effective assistance with document preparation, translation, and guidance during interviews.

Just as employment based petitions may be filed in a variety of categories, so, too, are petitions based on family relationships divided into various categories. These include:

  1. First Preference: Unmarried sons and daughters of U.S. Citizen. This category refers to the adult children of U.S. citizens or those who have reached the age of 21 years prior to issuance of the immigrant visa.
  2. Second Preference: Spouses, sons and daughters of Lawful Permanent Residents;
  3. Third Preference: Married sons and daughters of U.S. Citizen.
  4. Fourth Preference: Brothers and sisters of U.S. Citizens.

There is no preference category for spouses or unmarried minor children of U.S. citizens. This is because there is no numerical limitation placed on the immigration of the Immediate Relatives, that is, the spouses or unmarried minor children, of U.S. citizens. Immigrant visas are always immediately available to them; however, they too must be admissible to the U.S. before a permanent resident visa can be issued to them.

A U.S. citizen can file the petition on behalf of his/her:

  1. husband, wife, or child under the age of 21;
  2. an unmarried child over the age of 21;
  3. married child of any age;
  4. brother or sister if the U.S. citizen is at least 21 years old; or
  5. a parent if the U.S. citizen is at least 21 years

A lawful permanent resident can file the petition on behalf of his/her:

  1. husband or wife;
  2. unmarried child of any age.

Our firm can assist you in petitioning for your loved one.

Other Areas of Immigration Law

Our firm can assist you in any of the following areas:

  • Citizenship and Naturalization
  • Removal/Deportation Proceedings
  • Asylum
  • J-1 Waivers
  • Consular Processing
  • IRCA and I-9 Compliance Issues
  • Administrative Appeals and Federal Litigation
  • Corporate Consulting

To speak with one of our lawyers, contact Stephenson, Chávarri & Lambert, LLC